The 13th Annual Penny McHenry Hydrangea Festival is a two-day Festival taking place at Douglas County High School at 8705 Campbellton Street.

 

Penny McHenry Hydrangea Festival
Flower Show “Magical Triumph”

The Flower Show Committee would like to thank all who entered our 12th Annual Penny McHenry Hydrangea Festival Flower Show, “Magical Triumph” at its new location at Douglas County High School on June 1-2, 2019. With 463 horticulture entries, 24 Table Designs, 12 Artistic Crafts, 21 Youth Designs, 1 Youth Education Exhibit, and 2 Adult Education Exhibits, we have achieved once again the go ahead from State Flower Show Judges to apply for State and National Awards.

The following have won top awards:

Division I Horticulture – We Are the Champions!

Penny McHenry Award for best stem Hydrangea
Horticulture Excellence Award is Best in Show
Horticulture Excellence Award wins Penny McHenry Award
Carole Sorrells for Hydrangea macrophylla ‘Let’s Dance’ Mophead

Penny McHenry Award for best Hydrangea Container Plant
Mike Brantley, General Public, for Hydrangea microphylla
‘McKay’ ‘Cherry Explosion’

Arboreal Award
Nancy Berry, Ama-Kanasta Garden Club, for Chamaecyparis obtuse Fernspray hinoki (Cypress Tree)
Suzanne Wix, Town and Country Garden Club, for Abelia x grandiflora ‘Hopleys’ Lemon Zest (Shrub)

Award of Merit
Chip & Tammy Baxter, General Public for Dryopteris erythrosora ‘Autumn Fern’
Nancy Berry, Ama-Kanasta Garden Club, for Hedera Helix (variegated Ivy)
Debbi Tamplin, Master Gardener, for Cynara Scolymus Globe Artichoke ‘Cardoon’
Ramon Nunez, Master Gardener, for Clematis jackmannii ‘Mme Edouard Andre’
Ramon Nunez, Master Gardener, for Hosta ‘Abba Dabba Doo’

Elfin Award   
Ramon Nunez, Master Gardener, for Cryptomeria japonica ‘Globosa Nana’ (Dwarf Cypress)

Grower’s Choice Award    
Rebecca Wells, Town and Country Garden Club, for Asparagus aethiopicus ‘Sprengeri’ (Asparagus fern)
Marie U. Norton, General Public. for Saintpaulia Ionantha ‘Stephanie’(African Violet)

Sweepstakes Award Winner   
Nancy Berry, Ama-Kanasta Garden Club, for 34 Blue Ribbons

Division II Design- A Splendid Celebration

Blue Ribbon Winners

Section A. Made for Victory

Class 1 Winner Take All
Chris Bentley, Town and Country Garden Club, for a Table Design for Four. Also winning Table Artistry Award for best table design in Section A

Class 2 Takin’ Care of Business!
Megan King, General Public, for the Informal Table for lunch for two.

Class 3 The Power of the Dream
Chris Bentley, Town and Country Garden Club, for a bed tray

Section B.  Sumptuous Fare

Class 4 Best Day of My Life!
Linda Grisham, Town and Country Garden Club, for functional table for one

Class 5 Glorious Triumph!
Melissa Sanders, Ama-Kanasta Garden Club, for buffet table. Also winning Table Artistry Award for best Table Design in Section B and the Award of Design Excellence and the Penny McHenry Crystal Award for the best Table Design in the Flower Show

Class 6 Walking on Sunshine!
Jennifer Roberts, General Public, for an alfresco table for a picnic for two.

Division III. Adult Education. Whatever it Takes!

Section A Never Surrender!

Class 1 Victory Garden
Education Award-
Marjorie Stansel, Master Gardener, for Douglas County Master Garden Vegetable Garden Exhibit.

Division IV. Youth. We Will Rock You!

Blue Ribbon and Youth Design Awards

Section A. Youth Design “Spellbound!”

Class 1. It’s called Magic!
Juniors Grade K-5.
Grayson Hall, Grade 3, Ama Kanasta Youth Club.

Class 2. Wizard Wonder
Intermediates, Grades 6-8
Laryn Russell, Grade 6, Ama-Kanasta Youth Club.

Class 3. Against All Odds
Seniors, Grades 9-12
Madison Hall, Grade 9, Ama Kanasta Youth Club.

Section B. On Top of the World
Youth Education

Blue Ribbon and Youth Education Award

Class 4. Don’t Stop Believin’!
An Exhibit on Plants used for research in space.
Middle and High School 4-H’ers.
Leader: Erica Pullen

Division V.  Botanical Arts Power of Magic

Blue Ribbon Winners

Section A. Hocus Pocus
Artistic Crafts

Class 1. Dazzling Illusion
Katie Henry, General Public, for Magician’s Top Hat. Also, winner of
Botanical Arts Artistic Crafts Award for best in Division V

Class 2. Alacazam!
Diane Turner, Master Gardener, for a Magic Cauldron

Class3. Make a Wish!
Tonya Perry, General Public, for Aladdin’s Lamp

Essential SSL